| Location | Duration | Kenyan Cost | Non-Kenyan Cost | Upcoming Schedules |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nairobi, Kenya | 5 Days | KES 115,000 | USD 1,500 | Enroll |
| Kigali, Rwanda | 5 Days | USD 1,900 | USD 1,900 | Enroll |
| Kampala, Uganda | 5 Days | USD 1,900 | USD 1,900 | Enroll |
| Dar es Salaam, Tanzania | 5 Days | USD 2,000 | USD 2,000 | Enroll |
| Dubai, UAE | 5 Days | USD 3,900 | USD 3,900 | Enroll |
| Abuja, Nigeria | 5 Days | USD 4,000 | USD 4,000 | Enroll |
| Accra, Ghana | 5 Days | USD 4,000 | USD 4,000 | Enroll |
| Pretoria, South Africa | 5 Days | USD 3,900 | USD 3,900 | Enroll |
| Start & End Date | Duration | Kenyan Cost | Non-Kenyan Cost | Enroll | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 07āSep 15, 2026 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Sep 21āSep 29, 2026 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Oct 05āOct 13, 2026 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Oct 19āOct 27, 2026 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Nov 02āNov 10, 2026 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Nov 16āNov 24, 2026 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Nov 30āDec 08, 2026 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Dec 14āDec 22, 2026 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Dec 28, 2026āJan 05, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Jan 11āJan 19, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Jan 25āFeb 02, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Feb 08āFeb 16, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Feb 22āMar 02, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Mar 08āMar 16, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Mar 22āMar 30, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Apr 05āApr 13, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Apr 19āApr 27, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| May 03āMay 11, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| May 17āMay 25, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| May 31āJun 08, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Jun 14āJun 22, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Jun 28āJul 06, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
| Jul 12āJul 20, 2027 | 7 Days | KES 90,000 | USD 1,000 | Register | |
About the Course
A significant portion of an organization’s expenses goes into purchasing goods and services, especially when doing so necessitates the use of a worldwide supply chain network, as is the case in the majority of today’s companies and industries. The tendering process is where most contracts are created in an organization. The organization invites bids for the tender process from a variety of competent contractors to carry out the proposed works. This approach makes it easier for the organization to choose a qualified contractor, and it also makes it easier for contractors to comprehend the precise requirements of the work and the risks associated with performing them.
This training course on managing tenders, specifications and Contracts provides delegates with an insight into how an organization can identify and use the most appropriate procurement strategy and discusses best practices in developing tender documentation, criteria, and evaluation.
Target Participants
This course is ideal for supply chain and procurement professionals, project managers, finance staff, operational staff, government officials, and any other professionals who want to build their skills in supply chain management.
Course Duration
- Classroom ā 5 Days
- Online ā 7 Days
What you will learn
By the end of this course the participants will be able to:
- Identify the most appropriate procurement strategy
- Develop methods of contractor performance measurement
- Understand methods of tender evaluation
- Review contract strategies
- Explore steps in developing performance-based service contracts
- Evaluate tendering and procurement best practices
Course Outline
Procurement Strategies and Best Practices
- Elements of procurement best practice
- Types of procurement strategy
- Risk management process
- Balancing risk through contract strategy
- Supply chain risk assessment
- Exposure to bribery and corruption
Developing Tenders and Specifications
- Developing the scope of work and specification
- Selection and evaluation criteria
- Cost and price analyses
- Objectives of the contract
- Ancillary documents and issues
- Negotiation tools and techniques
Key Elements of the Contract
- Principal performance obligations
- Scheduling and completion
- Liabilities, indemnities, and insurance
- Ownership and risk
- Pricing and payment
- Governing law
Managing Change and Performance Failures
- Assignment, novation, and subcontracting
- Implications of varying performance
- Managing external events
- Performance-based contracting
- Default mechanisms
- Other remedies
Contract Claims and Completion
- Types and assessment of claims
- Tiered dispute resolution mechanisms
- Formal dispute resolution
- Contract closeout
- Contract review, evaluation, lessons learned
Training Approach
This course is delivered by our seasoned trainers who have vast experience as expert professionals in their respective fields of practice. The course is taught through a mix of practical activities, theory, group work, and case studies.
Training manuals and additional reference materials are provided to the participants.
Certification
Upon successful completion of this course, participants will be issued a certificate.
Tailor-Made Course
We can also do this as a tailor-made course to meet organization-wide training needs. A training needs assessment will be done on the training participants to collect data on the existing skills, knowledge gaps, training expectations, and tailor-made needs.